Foods high in vitamin C
The 15 foods with the most vitamin C per 100 grams, out of 477 with a USDA figure. Tap a food to compare it.
- Guava228 mg 254%
- Yellow bell pepper184 mg 204%
- Black currants181 mg 201%
- Fresh parsley133 mg 148%
- Red bell pepper128 mg 142%
- Jalapeño119 mg 132%
- Kale93.4 mg 104%
- Kiwi92.7 mg 103%
- Broccoli89.2 mg 99%
- Brussels sprouts85 mg 94%
- Green bell pepper80.4 mg 89%
- Lychee71.5 mg 79%
- Tomato juice70.1 mg 78%
- Mustard greens70 mg 78%
- Boiled broccoli64.9 mg 72%
How the vitamin C list is built
Of the 486 foods on this site, USDA gives a vitamin C figure for 477; 9 have none and are left out rather than counted as zero. 209 list exactly 0 mg. Per 100 grams the top is guava with 228 mg (254% of the Daily Value). Per serving it is guava with 377 mg in 1 cup, and for the same 100 kcal it is yellow bell pepper with 680 mg.
| # | Food | Group | Per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guava | Fruits | 228 mg | 254% |
| 2 | Yellow bell pepper | Vegetables | 184 mg | 204% |
| 3 | Black currants | Fruits | 181 mg | 201% |
| 4 | Fresh parsley | Condiments | 133 mg | 148% |
| 5 | Red bell pepper | Vegetables | 128 mg | 142% |
| 6 | Jalapeño | Vegetables | 119 mg | 132% |
| 7 | Kale | Vegetables | 93.4 mg | 104% |
| 8 | Kiwi | Fruits | 92.7 mg | 103% |
| 9 | Broccoli | Vegetables | 89.2 mg | 99% |
| 10 | Brussels sprouts | Vegetables | 85 mg | 94% |
| 11 | Green bell pepper | Vegetables | 80.4 mg | 89% |
| 12 | Lychee | Fruits | 71.5 mg | 79% |
| 13 | Tomato juice | Drinks | 70.1 mg | 78% |
| 14 | Mustard greens | Vegetables | 70 mg | 78% |
| 15 | Boiled broccoli | Vegetables | 64.9 mg | 72% |
| 16 | Boiled Brussels sprouts | Vegetables | 62 mg | 69% |
| 17 | Kohlrabi | Vegetables | 62 mg | 69% |
| 18 | Papaya | Fruits | 60.9 mg | 68% |
| 19 | Snow peas | Vegetables | 60 mg | 67% |
| 20 | Strawberry | Fruits | 58.8 mg | 65% |
| 21 | Red cabbage | Vegetables | 57 mg | 63% |
| 22 | Orange | Fruits | 53.2 mg | 59% |
| 23 | Lemon | Fruits | 53 mg | 59% |
| 24 | Orange juice | Drinks | 50 mg | 56% |
| 25 | Clementine | Fruits | 48.8 mg | 54% |
Per serving
| # | Food | Serving | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guava | 1 cup (165 g) | 377 mg | 419% |
| 2 | Yellow bell pepper | 1 pepper, large (3-3/4" long, 3" dia) (186 g) | 341 mg | 379% |
| 3 | Black currants | 1 cup (112 g) | 203 mg | 225% |
| 4 | Red bell pepper | 1 cup, chopped (149 g) | 190 mg | 211% |
| 5 | Tomato juice | 1 cup (243 g) | 170 mg | 189% |
| 6 | Kiwi | 1 label serving (NLEA) (148 g) | 137 mg | 152% |
| 7 | Lychee | 1 cup (190 g) | 136 mg | 151% |
| 8 | Orange juice | 1 cup (248 g) | 124 mg | 138% |
| 9 | Green bell pepper | 1 cup, chopped (149 g) | 120 mg | 133% |
| 10 | Jalapeño | 1 cup, sliced (90 g) | 107 mg | 119% |
| 11 | Orange | 1 cup, sections (180 g) | 95.8 mg | 106% |
| 12 | Lemon juice | 1 cup (244 g) | 94.4 mg | 105% |
For the same 100 kcal
| # | Food | Grams for 100 kcal | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yellow bell pepper | 370 g | 680 mg |
| 2 | Red bell pepper | 385 g | 491 mg |
| 3 | Tomato juice | 588 g | 412 mg |
| 4 | Jalapeño | 345 g | 409 mg |
| 5 | Green bell pepper | 500 g | 402 mg |
| 6 | Watercress | 909 g | 391 mg |
| 7 | Fresh parsley | 278 g | 369 mg |
| 8 | Bok choy | 769 g | 346 mg |
| 9 | Guava | 147 g | 336 mg |
| 10 | Black currants | 159 g | 287 mg |
| 11 | Kale | 286 g | 267 mg |
| 12 | Broccoli | 294 g | 262 mg |
Read the rest — 3 more sections
Why the three rankings differ
Here the per-100 g top 25 is mostly foods eaten as they are; only 0 are dried, dry or milled. Per serving puts foods eaten in larger portions first, and per 100 kcal puts first the foods with little energy for their weight. Only 15 foods appear in both the per-100 g and the per-serving top 25.
Vitamin C by food group, per 100 g
Fruits: guava (228 mg), black currants (181 mg) and kiwi (92.7 mg).
Vegetables: yellow bell pepper (184 mg), red bell pepper (128 mg) and jalapeño (119 mg).
Legumes: natto (13 mg), refried beans (6 mg) and dry lentils (4.5 mg).
Nuts & seeds: roasted chestnuts (26 mg), hazelnuts (6.3 mg) and pistachios (5.6 mg).
Bread & bakery: rye bread (0.4 mg), waffles (0.4 mg) and pancakes (0.3 mg).
Dairy & eggs: whey protein powder (34.9 mg), goat milk (1.3 mg) and buttermilk (1 mg).
Poultry: cooked chicken liver (27.9 mg), quail (7.2 mg) and roasted Cornish hen (0.6 mg).
Meat: ham (4 mg), bologna (0.8 mg) and cooked beef liver (0.7 mg).
Fish & seafood: cooked clams (22.1 mg), cooked mussels (13.6 mg) and cooked oysters (Pacific) (12.8 mg).
Sweets: agave syrup (17 mg), jam (preserves) (8.8 mg) and orange sherbet (2.3 mg).
Snacks: potato chips (21.6 mg), banana chips (6.3 mg) and pretzels (2.1 mg).
Drinks: tomato juice (70.1 mg), orange juice (50 mg) and lemon juice (38.7 mg).
Condiments: fresh parsley (133 mg), cilantro (27 mg) and fresh basil (18 mg).
Against the Daily Value
The FDA Daily Value for vitamin C is 90 mg. Per the serving shown, 80 foods here reach 20% of it or more and 328 stay under 5%. Servings are USDA household measures and are not the same as the reference amounts printed on packaged-food labels, so these counts describe this list, not label claims. Daily Values are reference amounts for reading labels; individual needs differ.
How the numbers are taken. Amounts are per 100 g of the edible part, from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, public domain), in the state named — raw, boiled, roasted and so on. Percentages use the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over, set around a 2,000-calorie diet; your own needs can be different. This site compares amounts — it does not give diet or medical advice. Sources and limits.
Other rankings
- Foods high in protein486 foods ranked
- Foods high in fiber475 foods ranked
- Foods high in iron486 foods ranked
- Foods high in potassium485 foods ranked
- Foods high in calcium486 foods ranked
- Foods high in magnesium484 foods ranked
- Foods high in vitamin A472 foods ranked
- Foods high in sodium486 foods ranked
- Foods high in sugar442 foods ranked