Skip to content
Food vs

Foods high in sodium

The 15 foods with the most sodium per 100 grams, out of 486 with a USDA figure. Tap a food to compare it.

  1. Soy sauce5,493 mg 239%
  2. Miso3,728 mg 162%
  3. Anchovies (canned in oil)3,668 mg 159%
  4. Baked bacon2,193 mg 95%
  5. Microwaved turkey bacon2,021 mg 88%
  6. Salami1,890 mg 82%
  7. Pork rinds1,818 mg 79%
  8. Beef jerky1,785 mg 78%
  9. American cheese1,671 mg 73%
  10. Pepperoni1,582 mg 69%
  11. Caviar (fish roe)1,500 mg 65%
  12. Pretzels1,240 mg 54%
  13. Cooked clams1,202 mg 52%
  14. Parmesan1,175 mg 51%
  15. Blue cheese1,146 mg 50%

How the sodium list is built

Of the 486 foods on this site, USDA gives a sodium figure for 486. 22 list exactly 0 mg. Per 100 grams the top is soy sauce with 5,493 mg (239% of the Daily Value). Per serving it is miso with 10,252 mg in 1 cup, and for the same 100 kcal it is soy sauce with 10,364 mg.

Top 25 per 100 g · Daily Value 2,300 mg
# FoodGroupPer 100 g% DV
1 Soy sauceCondiments5,493 mg239%
2 MisoLegumes3,728 mg162%
3 Anchovies (canned in oil)Fish & seafood3,668 mg159%
4 Baked baconMeat2,193 mg95%
5 Microwaved turkey baconMeat2,021 mg88%
6 SalamiMeat1,890 mg82%
7 Pork rindsSnacks1,818 mg79%
8 Beef jerkySnacks1,785 mg78%
9 American cheeseDairy & eggs1,671 mg73%
10 PepperoniMeat1,582 mg69%
11 Caviar (fish roe)Fish & seafood1,500 mg65%
12 PretzelsSnacks1,240 mg54%
13 Cooked clamsFish & seafood1,202 mg52%
14 ParmesanDairy & eggs1,175 mg51%
15 Blue cheeseDairy & eggs1,146 mg50%
16 FetaDairy & eggs1,139 mg50%
17 Mustard (yellow)Condiments1,104 mg48%
18 Cooked King crabFish & seafood1,072 mg47%
19 Dried spirulinaVegetables1,048 mg46%
20 Corned beefMeat973 mg42%
21 BolognaMeat960 mg42%
22 Saltine crackersBread & bakery941 mg41%
23 Oil-popped popcornSnacks909 mg40%
24 KetchupCondiments907 mg39%
25 Turkey deli meatMeat898 mg39%

Per serving

Top 12 per USDA household serving
# FoodServingAmount% DV
1 Miso1 cup (275 g)10,252 mg446%
2 Anchovies (canned in oil)3 oz, boneless (85.1 g)3,121 mg136%
3 Baked bacon3 oz (85 g)1,864 mg81%
4 Salami3 oz (84 g)1,588 mg69%
5 Pepperoni3 oz (85 g)1,345 mg58%
6 Caviar (fish roe)3 oz (85.1 g)1,277 mg56%
7 Dried spirulina1 cup (112 g)1,174 mg51%
8 Tomato sauce1 cup (245 g)1,161 mg50%
9 Pickles (dill)1 cup, chopped or diced (143 g)1,157 mg50%
10 Hummus1 cup (246 g)1,048 mg46%
11 Cooked clams3 oz (85 g)1,022 mg44%
12 Bologna3.52 oz (100 g)960 mg42%

For the same 100 kcal

Top 12 per 100 kcal (foods under 10 kcal per 100 g left out)
# FoodGrams for 100 kcalAmount
1 Soy sauce189 g10,364 mg
2 Pickles (dill)833 g6,742 mg
3 Sauerkraut526 g3,479 mg
4 Salsa345 g2,452 mg
5 Tomato sauce417 g1,975 mg
6 Miso51 g1,883 mg
7 Mustard (yellow)167 g1,840 mg
8 Anchovies (canned in oil)48 g1,747 mg
9 Swiss chard526 g1,121 mg
10 Cooked King crab103 g1,105 mg
11 Ketchup99 g898 mg
12 Turkey deli meat94 g847 mg
Read the rest — 3 more sections

Why the three rankings differ

Here the per-100 g top 25 is mostly foods eaten as they are; only 1 is dried, dry or milled. Per serving puts foods eaten in larger portions first, and per 100 kcal puts first the foods with little energy for their weight. Only 12 foods appear in both the per-100 g and the per-serving top 25.

Sodium by food group, per 100 g

Fruits: goji berries (298 mg), dried mango (162 mg) and passion fruit (28 mg).

Vegetables: dried spirulina (1,048 mg), pickles (dill) (809 mg) and sauerkraut (661 mg).

Legumes: miso (3,728 mg), hummus (426 mg) and refried beans (370 mg).

Nuts & seeds: tahini (115 mg), unsweetened dried coconut (37 mg) and flaxseeds (30 mg).

Grains & pasta: cooked soba noodles (60 mg), dry polenta (cornmeal) (35 mg) and cooked rice noodles (19 mg).

Bread & bakery: saltine crackers (941 mg), flour tortilla (736 mg) and cornbread (658 mg).

Dairy & eggs: American cheese (1,671 mg), parmesan (1,175 mg) and blue cheese (1,146 mg).

Poultry: roasted chicken thigh (106 mg), roasted turkey (dark meat) (104 mg) and roasted turkey (whole, meat only) (101 mg).

Meat: baked bacon (2,193 mg), microwaved turkey bacon (2,021 mg) and salami (1,890 mg).

Fish & seafood: anchovies (canned in oil) (3,668 mg), caviar (fish roe) (1,500 mg) and cooked clams (1,202 mg).

Fats & oils: margarine (751 mg), salted butter (643 mg) and mayonnaise (635 mg).

Sweets: white chocolate (90 mg), vanilla frozen yogurt (87 mg) and vanilla ice cream (80 mg).

Snacks: pork rinds (1,818 mg), beef jerky (1,785 mg) and pretzels (1,240 mg).

Breakfast cereals: granola (26 mg), cooked cream of wheat (6 mg) and cooked grits (2 mg).

Drinks: coconut water (105 mg), unsweetened almond milk (72 mg) and chocolate milk (66 mg).

Condiments: soy sauce (5,493 mg), mustard (yellow) (1,104 mg) and ketchup (907 mg).

Against the Daily Value

The FDA Daily Value for sodium is 2,300 mg. Per the serving shown, 30 foods here reach 20% of it or more and 395 stay under 5%. Servings are USDA household measures and are not the same as the reference amounts printed on packaged-food labels, so these counts describe this list, not label claims. Daily Values are reference amounts for reading labels; individual needs differ.

How the numbers are taken. Amounts are per 100 g of the edible part, from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, public domain), in the state named — raw, boiled, roasted and so on. Percentages use the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over, set around a 2,000-calorie diet; your own needs can be different. This site compares amounts — it does not give diet or medical advice. Sources and limits.

Other rankings