Foods high in sodium
The 15 foods with the most sodium per 100 grams, out of 486 with a USDA figure. Tap a food to compare it.
- Soy sauce5,493 mg 239%
- Miso3,728 mg 162%
- Anchovies (canned in oil)3,668 mg 159%
- Baked bacon2,193 mg 95%
- Microwaved turkey bacon2,021 mg 88%
- Salami1,890 mg 82%
- Pork rinds1,818 mg 79%
- Beef jerky1,785 mg 78%
- American cheese1,671 mg 73%
- Pepperoni1,582 mg 69%
- Caviar (fish roe)1,500 mg 65%
- Pretzels1,240 mg 54%
- Cooked clams1,202 mg 52%
- Parmesan1,175 mg 51%
- Blue cheese1,146 mg 50%
How the sodium list is built
Of the 486 foods on this site, USDA gives a sodium figure for 486. 22 list exactly 0 mg. Per 100 grams the top is soy sauce with 5,493 mg (239% of the Daily Value). Per serving it is miso with 10,252 mg in 1 cup, and for the same 100 kcal it is soy sauce with 10,364 mg.
| # | Food | Group | Per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Soy sauce | Condiments | 5,493 mg | 239% |
| 2 | Miso | Legumes | 3,728 mg | 162% |
| 3 | Anchovies (canned in oil) | Fish & seafood | 3,668 mg | 159% |
| 4 | Baked bacon | Meat | 2,193 mg | 95% |
| 5 | Microwaved turkey bacon | Meat | 2,021 mg | 88% |
| 6 | Salami | Meat | 1,890 mg | 82% |
| 7 | Pork rinds | Snacks | 1,818 mg | 79% |
| 8 | Beef jerky | Snacks | 1,785 mg | 78% |
| 9 | American cheese | Dairy & eggs | 1,671 mg | 73% |
| 10 | Pepperoni | Meat | 1,582 mg | 69% |
| 11 | Caviar (fish roe) | Fish & seafood | 1,500 mg | 65% |
| 12 | Pretzels | Snacks | 1,240 mg | 54% |
| 13 | Cooked clams | Fish & seafood | 1,202 mg | 52% |
| 14 | Parmesan | Dairy & eggs | 1,175 mg | 51% |
| 15 | Blue cheese | Dairy & eggs | 1,146 mg | 50% |
| 16 | Feta | Dairy & eggs | 1,139 mg | 50% |
| 17 | Mustard (yellow) | Condiments | 1,104 mg | 48% |
| 18 | Cooked King crab | Fish & seafood | 1,072 mg | 47% |
| 19 | Dried spirulina | Vegetables | 1,048 mg | 46% |
| 20 | Corned beef | Meat | 973 mg | 42% |
| 21 | Bologna | Meat | 960 mg | 42% |
| 22 | Saltine crackers | Bread & bakery | 941 mg | 41% |
| 23 | Oil-popped popcorn | Snacks | 909 mg | 40% |
| 24 | Ketchup | Condiments | 907 mg | 39% |
| 25 | Turkey deli meat | Meat | 898 mg | 39% |
Per serving
| # | Food | Serving | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Miso | 1 cup (275 g) | 10,252 mg | 446% |
| 2 | Anchovies (canned in oil) | 3 oz, boneless (85.1 g) | 3,121 mg | 136% |
| 3 | Baked bacon | 3 oz (85 g) | 1,864 mg | 81% |
| 4 | Salami | 3 oz (84 g) | 1,588 mg | 69% |
| 5 | Pepperoni | 3 oz (85 g) | 1,345 mg | 58% |
| 6 | Caviar (fish roe) | 3 oz (85.1 g) | 1,277 mg | 56% |
| 7 | Dried spirulina | 1 cup (112 g) | 1,174 mg | 51% |
| 8 | Tomato sauce | 1 cup (245 g) | 1,161 mg | 50% |
| 9 | Pickles (dill) | 1 cup, chopped or diced (143 g) | 1,157 mg | 50% |
| 10 | Hummus | 1 cup (246 g) | 1,048 mg | 46% |
| 11 | Cooked clams | 3 oz (85 g) | 1,022 mg | 44% |
| 12 | Bologna | 3.52 oz (100 g) | 960 mg | 42% |
For the same 100 kcal
| # | Food | Grams for 100 kcal | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Soy sauce | 189 g | 10,364 mg |
| 2 | Pickles (dill) | 833 g | 6,742 mg |
| 3 | Sauerkraut | 526 g | 3,479 mg |
| 4 | Salsa | 345 g | 2,452 mg |
| 5 | Tomato sauce | 417 g | 1,975 mg |
| 6 | Miso | 51 g | 1,883 mg |
| 7 | Mustard (yellow) | 167 g | 1,840 mg |
| 8 | Anchovies (canned in oil) | 48 g | 1,747 mg |
| 9 | Swiss chard | 526 g | 1,121 mg |
| 10 | Cooked King crab | 103 g | 1,105 mg |
| 11 | Ketchup | 99 g | 898 mg |
| 12 | Turkey deli meat | 94 g | 847 mg |
Read the rest — 3 more sections
Why the three rankings differ
Here the per-100 g top 25 is mostly foods eaten as they are; only 1 is dried, dry or milled. Per serving puts foods eaten in larger portions first, and per 100 kcal puts first the foods with little energy for their weight. Only 12 foods appear in both the per-100 g and the per-serving top 25.
Sodium by food group, per 100 g
Fruits: goji berries (298 mg), dried mango (162 mg) and passion fruit (28 mg).
Vegetables: dried spirulina (1,048 mg), pickles (dill) (809 mg) and sauerkraut (661 mg).
Legumes: miso (3,728 mg), hummus (426 mg) and refried beans (370 mg).
Nuts & seeds: tahini (115 mg), unsweetened dried coconut (37 mg) and flaxseeds (30 mg).
Grains & pasta: cooked soba noodles (60 mg), dry polenta (cornmeal) (35 mg) and cooked rice noodles (19 mg).
Bread & bakery: saltine crackers (941 mg), flour tortilla (736 mg) and cornbread (658 mg).
Dairy & eggs: American cheese (1,671 mg), parmesan (1,175 mg) and blue cheese (1,146 mg).
Poultry: roasted chicken thigh (106 mg), roasted turkey (dark meat) (104 mg) and roasted turkey (whole, meat only) (101 mg).
Meat: baked bacon (2,193 mg), microwaved turkey bacon (2,021 mg) and salami (1,890 mg).
Fish & seafood: anchovies (canned in oil) (3,668 mg), caviar (fish roe) (1,500 mg) and cooked clams (1,202 mg).
Fats & oils: margarine (751 mg), salted butter (643 mg) and mayonnaise (635 mg).
Sweets: white chocolate (90 mg), vanilla frozen yogurt (87 mg) and vanilla ice cream (80 mg).
Snacks: pork rinds (1,818 mg), beef jerky (1,785 mg) and pretzels (1,240 mg).
Breakfast cereals: granola (26 mg), cooked cream of wheat (6 mg) and cooked grits (2 mg).
Drinks: coconut water (105 mg), unsweetened almond milk (72 mg) and chocolate milk (66 mg).
Condiments: soy sauce (5,493 mg), mustard (yellow) (1,104 mg) and ketchup (907 mg).
Against the Daily Value
The FDA Daily Value for sodium is 2,300 mg. Per the serving shown, 30 foods here reach 20% of it or more and 395 stay under 5%. Servings are USDA household measures and are not the same as the reference amounts printed on packaged-food labels, so these counts describe this list, not label claims. Daily Values are reference amounts for reading labels; individual needs differ.
How the numbers are taken. Amounts are per 100 g of the edible part, from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, public domain), in the state named — raw, boiled, roasted and so on. Percentages use the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over, set around a 2,000-calorie diet; your own needs can be different. This site compares amounts — it does not give diet or medical advice. Sources and limits.
Other rankings
- Foods high in protein486 foods ranked
- Foods high in fiber475 foods ranked
- Foods high in iron486 foods ranked
- Foods high in potassium485 foods ranked
- Foods high in calcium486 foods ranked
- Foods high in vitamin C477 foods ranked
- Foods high in magnesium484 foods ranked
- Foods high in vitamin A472 foods ranked
- Foods high in sugar442 foods ranked