Skip to content
Food vs

Foods high in sugar

The 15 foods with the most sugar per 100 grams, out of 442 with a USDA figure. Tap a food to compare it.

  1. White sugar99.8 g
  2. Powdered sugar97.8 g
  3. Brown sugar97 g
  4. Honey82.1 g
  5. Corn syrup76.8 g
  6. Molasses74.7 g
  7. Dried cranberries72.6 g
  8. Agave syrup68 g
  9. Medjool dates66.5 g
  10. Dried mango66.3 g
  11. Raisins65.2 g
  12. Deglet Noor dates63.4 g
  13. Maple syrup60.5 g
  14. White chocolate59 g
  15. Gummy candies59 g

How the sugars list is built

Of the 486 foods on this site, USDA gives a sugars figure for 442; 44 have none and are left out rather than counted as zero. 93 list exactly 0 g. Per 100 grams the top is white sugar with 99.8 g. Per serving it is raisins with 108 g in 1 cup, packed, and for the same 100 kcal it is corn syrup with 27.1 g.

Top 25 per 100 g
# FoodGroupPer 100 g% DV
1 White sugarSweets99.8 g—
2 Powdered sugarSweets97.8 g—
3 Brown sugarSweets97 g—
4 HoneySweets82.1 g—
5 Corn syrupSweets76.8 g—
6 MolassesSweets74.7 g—
7 Dried cranberriesFruits72.6 g—
8 Agave syrupSweets68 g—
9 Medjool datesFruits66.5 g—
10 Dried mangoFruits66.3 g—
11 RaisinsFruits65.2 g—
12 Deglet Noor datesFruits63.4 g—
13 Maple syrupSweets60.5 g—
14 White chocolateSweets59 g—
15 Gummy candiesSweets59 g—
16 MarshmallowsSweets57.6 g—
17 Dried apricotsFruits53.4 g—
18 Milk chocolateSweets51.5 g—
19 Jam (preserves)Sweets48.5 g—
20 Dried figsFruits47.9 g—
21 Dark chocolate (45–59% cacao)Sweets47.9 g—
22 Goji berriesFruits45.6 g—
23 PrunesFruits38.1 g—
24 Sun-dried tomatoesVegetables37.6 g—
25 Banana chipsSnacks35.3 g—

Per serving

Top 12 per USDA household serving
# FoodServingAmount% DV
1 Raisins1 cup, packed (165 g)108 g—
2 Deglet Noor dates1 cup, chopped (147 g)93.1 g—
3 Dried figs1 cup (149 g)71.4 g—
4 Dried apricots1 cup, halves (130 g)69.5 g—
5 Prunes1 cup, pitted (174 g)66.3 g—
6 Dried mango100 g66.3 g—
7 Prune juice1 cup (256 g)42.1 g—
8 Cola1 can or bottle (12 fl oz) (370 g)36.8 g—
9 Grape juice1 cup (253 g)35.9 g—
10 Jackfruit1 cup, sliced (165 g)31.5 g—
11 Cranberry juice1 cup (253 g)30.6 g—
12 Dried cranberries¼ cup (40 g)29 g—

For the same 100 kcal

Top 12 per 100 kcal (foods under 10 kcal per 100 g left out)
# FoodGrams for 100 kcalAmount
1 Corn syrup35 g27.1 g
2 Honey33 g27 g
3 Cranberry juice217 g26.3 g
4 White sugar26 g25.8 g
5 Molasses34 g25.8 g
6 Brown sugar26 g25.5 g
7 Powdered sugar26 g25.1 g
8 Medjool dates36 g24 g
9 Grape juice167 g23.7 g
10 Cola238 g23.7 g
11 Dried cranberries32 g23.6 g
12 Grapefruit juice256 g23.3 g
Read the rest — 3 more sections

Why the three rankings differ

Per 100 g favours concentrated foods: 7 of the top 25 are dried, dry or milled products that are rarely eaten 100 g at a time. Per serving puts foods eaten in larger portions first, and per 100 kcal puts first the foods with little energy for their weight. Only 8 foods appear in both the per-100 g and the per-serving top 25.

Sugars by food group, per 100 g

Fruits: dried cranberries (72.6 g), Medjool dates (66.5 g) and dried mango (66.3 g).

Vegetables: sun-dried tomatoes (37.6 g), hearts of palm (17.2 g) and tomato paste (12.2 g).

Legumes: dry chickpeas (10.7 g), baked beans (8 g) and miso (6.2 g).

Nuts & seeds: roasted chestnuts (10.6 g), peanut butter (10.5 g) and roasted pistachios (7.7 g).

Grains & pasta: dry pasta (2.7 g), dry sorghum (2.5 g) and oat bran (1.4 g).

Bread & bakery: croissant (11.3 g), bagel (8.4 g) and multigrain bread (6.4 g).

Dairy & eggs: low-fat plain yogurt (7 g), buttermilk (5.4 g) and 1% milk (5.2 g).

Meat: bologna (4.4 g), microwaved turkey bacon (4.2 g) and salami (1.2 g).

Fats & oils: mayonnaise (0.57 g), butter (0.06 g) and salted butter (0.06 g).

Sweets: white sugar (99.8 g), powdered sugar (97.8 g) and brown sugar (97 g).

Snacks: banana chips (35.3 g), granola bar (28.6 g) and beef jerky (9 g).

Breakfast cereals: granola (19.8 g), cooked grits (0.12 g) and cooked cream of wheat (0.03 g).

Drinks: prune juice (16.4 g), grape juice (14.2 g) and cranberry juice (12.1 g).

Condiments: ketchup (21.3 g), balsamic vinegar (14.9 g) and salsa (4 g).

No Daily Value for total sugars

The FDA sets a Daily Value for added sugars (50 g) but not for total sugars, and USDA's SR Legacy figures are total sugars — natural and added together. So no percentage is shown. 18 foods here are at least half sugar by weight; 93 list none.

How the numbers are taken. Amounts are per 100 g of the edible part, from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, public domain), in the state named — raw, boiled, roasted and so on. Percentages use the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over, set around a 2,000-calorie diet; your own needs can be different. This site compares amounts — it does not give diet or medical advice. Sources and limits.

Other rankings