Skip to content
Food vs

Foods high in protein

The 15 foods with the most protein per 100 grams, out of 486 with a USDA figure. Tap a food to compare it.

  1. Pork rinds61.3 g 123%
  2. Whey protein powder58.1 g 116%
  3. Dried spirulina57.5 g 115%
  4. Parmesan35.8 g 72%
  5. Baked bacon35.7 g 71%
  6. Beef jerky33.2 g 66%
  7. Hemp seeds31.6 g 63%
  8. Roasted chicken breast31 g 62%
  9. Pumpkin seeds30.2 g 60%
  10. Roasted venison30.2 g 60%
  11. Roasted elk30.2 g 60%
  12. Roasted turkey breast30.1 g 60%
  13. Braised beef chuck roast30.1 g 60%
  14. Roasted veal30.1 g 60%
  15. Cooked octopus29.8 g 60%

How the protein list is built

Of the 486 foods on this site, USDA gives a protein figure for 486. 19 list exactly 0 g. Per 100 grams the top is pork rinds with 61.3 g (123% of the Daily Value). Per serving it is dried spirulina with 64.4 g in 1 cup, and for the same 100 kcal it is cooked shrimp with 24.2 g.

Top 25 per 100 g · Daily Value 50 g
# FoodGroupPer 100 g% DV
1 Pork rindsSnacks61.3 g123%
2 Whey protein powderDairy & eggs58.1 g116%
3 Dried spirulinaVegetables57.5 g115%
4 ParmesanDairy & eggs35.8 g72%
5 Baked baconMeat35.7 g71%
6 Beef jerkySnacks33.2 g66%
7 Hemp seedsNuts & seeds31.6 g63%
8 Roasted chicken breastPoultry31 g62%
9 Pumpkin seedsNuts & seeds30.2 g60%
10 Roasted venisonMeat30.2 g60%
11 Roasted elkMeat30.2 g60%
12 Roasted turkey breastPoultry30.1 g60%
13 Braised beef chuck roastMeat30.1 g60%
14 Roasted vealMeat30.1 g60%
15 Cooked octopusFish & seafood29.8 g60%
16 Roasted chicken breast with skinPoultry29.8 g60%
17 Microwaved turkey baconMeat29.5 g59%
18 Cooked ground beef (95% lean)Meat29.2 g58%
19 Cooked yellowfin tunaFish & seafood29.1 g58%
20 Tuna (canned in oil)Fish & seafood29.1 g58%
21 Roasted turkey (whole, meat only)Poultry29.1 g58%
22 Roasted rabbitMeat29.1 g58%
23 Braised pork spareribsMeat29.1 g58%
24 Roasted goosePoultry29 g58%
25 Roasted chicken (whole, meat only)Poultry28.9 g58%

Per serving

Top 12 per USDA household serving
# FoodServingAmount% DV
1 Dried spirulina1 cup (112 g)64.4 g129%
2 Whey protein powder3 scoop (86 g)50 g100%
3 Dry lentils1 cup (192 g)47.3 g95%
4 Dry red lentils1 cup (192 g)45.9 g92%
5 Dry black beans1 cup (194 g)41.9 g84%
6 Roasted goose1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook goose) (143 g)41.4 g83%
7 Dry chickpeas1 cup (200 g)40.9 g82%
8 Roasted chicken (whole, meat only)1 cup, chopped or diced (140 g)40.5 g81%
9 Miso1 cup (275 g)35.2 g70%
10 Natto1 cup (175 g)33.9 g68%
11 Tempeh1 cup (166 g)33.7 g67%
12 Roasted duck1 cup, chopped or diced (140 g)32.9 g66%

For the same 100 kcal

Top 12 per 100 kcal (foods under 10 kcal per 100 g left out)
# FoodGrams for 100 kcalAmount
1 Cooked shrimp101 g24.2 g
2 Raw shrimp118 g23.6 g
3 Tuna (canned in water)116 g22.6 g
4 Cooked yellowfin tuna77 g22.4 g
5 Cooked haddock111 g22.2 g
6 Cooked mahi-mahi92 g21.8 g
7 Cooked cod95 g21.7 g
8 Cooked crab (blue)120 g21.5 g
9 Cooked lobster112 g21.3 g
10 Cooked pollock90 g21.2 g
11 Egg white192 g21 g
12 Watercress909 g20.9 g
Read the rest — 3 more sections

Why the three rankings differ

Per 100 g favours concentrated foods: 3 of the top 25 are dried, dry or milled products that are rarely eaten 100 g at a time. Per serving puts foods eaten in larger portions first, and per 100 kcal puts first the foods with little energy for their weight. Only 14 foods appear in both the per-100 g and the per-serving top 25.

Protein by food group, per 100 g

Fruits: goji berries (14.3 g), dried apricots (3.4 g) and coconut meat (3.3 g).

Vegetables: dried spirulina (57.5 g), sun-dried tomatoes (14.1 g) and edamame (11.9 g).

Legumes: dry lentils (24.6 g), dry red lentils (23.9 g) and dry black beans (21.6 g).

Nuts & seeds: hemp seeds (31.6 g), pumpkin seeds (30.2 g) and peanuts (25.8 g).

Grains & pasta: wheat germ (23.1 g), oat bran (17.3 g) and wheat bran (15.6 g).

Bread & bakery: multigrain bread (13.4 g), whole-wheat bread (12.4 g) and sourdough bread (10.8 g).

Dairy & eggs: whey protein powder (58.1 g), parmesan (35.8 g) and Swiss cheese (27 g).

Poultry: roasted chicken breast (31 g), roasted turkey breast (30.1 g) and roasted chicken breast with skin (29.8 g).

Meat: baked bacon (35.7 g), roasted venison (30.2 g) and roasted elk (30.2 g).

Fish & seafood: cooked octopus (29.8 g), cooked yellowfin tuna (29.1 g) and tuna (canned in oil) (29.1 g).

Fats & oils: mayonnaise (0.96 g), butter (0.85 g) and salted butter (0.85 g).

Sweets: unsweetened cocoa powder (19.6 g), dark chocolate (70–85% cacao) (7.8 g) and milk chocolate (7.7 g).

Snacks: pork rinds (61.3 g), beef jerky (33.2 g) and trail mix (13.8 g).

Breakfast cereals: granola (13.7 g), cooked grits (1.7 g) and cooked cream of wheat (1.4 g).

Drinks: soy milk (3.3 g), chocolate milk (3 g) and coconut milk (canned) (2 g).

Condiments: ground turmeric (9.7 g), soy sauce (8.1 g) and ground cinnamon (4 g).

Against the Daily Value

The FDA Daily Value for protein is 50 g. Per the serving shown, 143 foods here reach 20% of it or more and 212 stay under 5%. Servings are USDA household measures and are not the same as the reference amounts printed on packaged-food labels, so these counts describe this list, not label claims. Daily Values are reference amounts for reading labels; individual needs differ.

How the numbers are taken. Amounts are per 100 g of the edible part, from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, public domain), in the state named — raw, boiled, roasted and so on. Percentages use the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over, set around a 2,000-calorie diet; your own needs can be different. This site compares amounts — it does not give diet or medical advice. Sources and limits.

Other rankings