Foods high in protein
The 15 foods with the most protein per 100 grams, out of 486 with a USDA figure. Tap a food to compare it.
- Pork rinds61.3 g 123%
- Whey protein powder58.1 g 116%
- Dried spirulina57.5 g 115%
- Parmesan35.8 g 72%
- Baked bacon35.7 g 71%
- Beef jerky33.2 g 66%
- Hemp seeds31.6 g 63%
- Roasted chicken breast31 g 62%
- Pumpkin seeds30.2 g 60%
- Roasted venison30.2 g 60%
- Roasted elk30.2 g 60%
- Roasted turkey breast30.1 g 60%
- Braised beef chuck roast30.1 g 60%
- Roasted veal30.1 g 60%
- Cooked octopus29.8 g 60%
How the protein list is built
Of the 486 foods on this site, USDA gives a protein figure for 486. 19 list exactly 0 g. Per 100 grams the top is pork rinds with 61.3 g (123% of the Daily Value). Per serving it is dried spirulina with 64.4 g in 1 cup, and for the same 100 kcal it is cooked shrimp with 24.2 g.
| # | Food | Group | Per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pork rinds | Snacks | 61.3 g | 123% |
| 2 | Whey protein powder | Dairy & eggs | 58.1 g | 116% |
| 3 | Dried spirulina | Vegetables | 57.5 g | 115% |
| 4 | Parmesan | Dairy & eggs | 35.8 g | 72% |
| 5 | Baked bacon | Meat | 35.7 g | 71% |
| 6 | Beef jerky | Snacks | 33.2 g | 66% |
| 7 | Hemp seeds | Nuts & seeds | 31.6 g | 63% |
| 8 | Roasted chicken breast | Poultry | 31 g | 62% |
| 9 | Pumpkin seeds | Nuts & seeds | 30.2 g | 60% |
| 10 | Roasted venison | Meat | 30.2 g | 60% |
| 11 | Roasted elk | Meat | 30.2 g | 60% |
| 12 | Roasted turkey breast | Poultry | 30.1 g | 60% |
| 13 | Braised beef chuck roast | Meat | 30.1 g | 60% |
| 14 | Roasted veal | Meat | 30.1 g | 60% |
| 15 | Cooked octopus | Fish & seafood | 29.8 g | 60% |
| 16 | Roasted chicken breast with skin | Poultry | 29.8 g | 60% |
| 17 | Microwaved turkey bacon | Meat | 29.5 g | 59% |
| 18 | Cooked ground beef (95% lean) | Meat | 29.2 g | 58% |
| 19 | Cooked yellowfin tuna | Fish & seafood | 29.1 g | 58% |
| 20 | Tuna (canned in oil) | Fish & seafood | 29.1 g | 58% |
| 21 | Roasted turkey (whole, meat only) | Poultry | 29.1 g | 58% |
| 22 | Roasted rabbit | Meat | 29.1 g | 58% |
| 23 | Braised pork spareribs | Meat | 29.1 g | 58% |
| 24 | Roasted goose | Poultry | 29 g | 58% |
| 25 | Roasted chicken (whole, meat only) | Poultry | 28.9 g | 58% |
Per serving
| # | Food | Serving | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dried spirulina | 1 cup (112 g) | 64.4 g | 129% |
| 2 | Whey protein powder | 3 scoop (86 g) | 50 g | 100% |
| 3 | Dry lentils | 1 cup (192 g) | 47.3 g | 95% |
| 4 | Dry red lentils | 1 cup (192 g) | 45.9 g | 92% |
| 5 | Dry black beans | 1 cup (194 g) | 41.9 g | 84% |
| 6 | Roasted goose | 1 unit (yield from 1 lb ready-to-cook goose) (143 g) | 41.4 g | 83% |
| 7 | Dry chickpeas | 1 cup (200 g) | 40.9 g | 82% |
| 8 | Roasted chicken (whole, meat only) | 1 cup, chopped or diced (140 g) | 40.5 g | 81% |
| 9 | Miso | 1 cup (275 g) | 35.2 g | 70% |
| 10 | Natto | 1 cup (175 g) | 33.9 g | 68% |
| 11 | Tempeh | 1 cup (166 g) | 33.7 g | 67% |
| 12 | Roasted duck | 1 cup, chopped or diced (140 g) | 32.9 g | 66% |
For the same 100 kcal
| # | Food | Grams for 100 kcal | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cooked shrimp | 101 g | 24.2 g |
| 2 | Raw shrimp | 118 g | 23.6 g |
| 3 | Tuna (canned in water) | 116 g | 22.6 g |
| 4 | Cooked yellowfin tuna | 77 g | 22.4 g |
| 5 | Cooked haddock | 111 g | 22.2 g |
| 6 | Cooked mahi-mahi | 92 g | 21.8 g |
| 7 | Cooked cod | 95 g | 21.7 g |
| 8 | Cooked crab (blue) | 120 g | 21.5 g |
| 9 | Cooked lobster | 112 g | 21.3 g |
| 10 | Cooked pollock | 90 g | 21.2 g |
| 11 | Egg white | 192 g | 21 g |
| 12 | Watercress | 909 g | 20.9 g |
Read the rest — 3 more sections
Why the three rankings differ
Per 100 g favours concentrated foods: 3 of the top 25 are dried, dry or milled products that are rarely eaten 100 g at a time. Per serving puts foods eaten in larger portions first, and per 100 kcal puts first the foods with little energy for their weight. Only 14 foods appear in both the per-100 g and the per-serving top 25.
Protein by food group, per 100 g
Fruits: goji berries (14.3 g), dried apricots (3.4 g) and coconut meat (3.3 g).
Vegetables: dried spirulina (57.5 g), sun-dried tomatoes (14.1 g) and edamame (11.9 g).
Legumes: dry lentils (24.6 g), dry red lentils (23.9 g) and dry black beans (21.6 g).
Nuts & seeds: hemp seeds (31.6 g), pumpkin seeds (30.2 g) and peanuts (25.8 g).
Grains & pasta: wheat germ (23.1 g), oat bran (17.3 g) and wheat bran (15.6 g).
Bread & bakery: multigrain bread (13.4 g), whole-wheat bread (12.4 g) and sourdough bread (10.8 g).
Dairy & eggs: whey protein powder (58.1 g), parmesan (35.8 g) and Swiss cheese (27 g).
Poultry: roasted chicken breast (31 g), roasted turkey breast (30.1 g) and roasted chicken breast with skin (29.8 g).
Meat: baked bacon (35.7 g), roasted venison (30.2 g) and roasted elk (30.2 g).
Fish & seafood: cooked octopus (29.8 g), cooked yellowfin tuna (29.1 g) and tuna (canned in oil) (29.1 g).
Fats & oils: mayonnaise (0.96 g), butter (0.85 g) and salted butter (0.85 g).
Sweets: unsweetened cocoa powder (19.6 g), dark chocolate (70–85% cacao) (7.8 g) and milk chocolate (7.7 g).
Snacks: pork rinds (61.3 g), beef jerky (33.2 g) and trail mix (13.8 g).
Breakfast cereals: granola (13.7 g), cooked grits (1.7 g) and cooked cream of wheat (1.4 g).
Drinks: soy milk (3.3 g), chocolate milk (3 g) and coconut milk (canned) (2 g).
Condiments: ground turmeric (9.7 g), soy sauce (8.1 g) and ground cinnamon (4 g).
Against the Daily Value
The FDA Daily Value for protein is 50 g. Per the serving shown, 143 foods here reach 20% of it or more and 212 stay under 5%. Servings are USDA household measures and are not the same as the reference amounts printed on packaged-food labels, so these counts describe this list, not label claims. Daily Values are reference amounts for reading labels; individual needs differ.
How the numbers are taken. Amounts are per 100 g of the edible part, from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, public domain), in the state named — raw, boiled, roasted and so on. Percentages use the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over, set around a 2,000-calorie diet; your own needs can be different. This site compares amounts — it does not give diet or medical advice. Sources and limits.
Other rankings
- Foods high in fiber475 foods ranked
- Foods high in iron486 foods ranked
- Foods high in potassium485 foods ranked
- Foods high in calcium486 foods ranked
- Foods high in vitamin C477 foods ranked
- Foods high in magnesium484 foods ranked
- Foods high in vitamin A472 foods ranked
- Foods high in sodium486 foods ranked
- Foods high in sugar442 foods ranked