Foods high in fiber
The 15 foods with the most fiber per 100 grams, out of 475 with a USDA figure. Tap a food to compare it.
- Ground cinnamon53.1 g 190%
- Wheat bran42.8 g 153%
- Unsweetened cocoa powder37 g 132%
- Chia seeds34.4 g 123%
- Flaxseeds27.3 g 98%
- Ground turmeric22.7 g 81%
- Unsweetened dried coconut16.3 g 58%
- Dry black beans15.5 g 55%
- Oat bran15.4 g 55%
- Air-popped popcorn14.5 g 52%
- Wheat germ13.2 g 47%
- Whole-wheat flour13.1 g 47%
- Goji berries13 g 46%
- Almonds12.5 g 45%
- Sun-dried tomatoes12.3 g 44%
How the fiber list is built
Of the 486 foods on this site, USDA gives a fiber figure for 475; 11 have none and are left out rather than counted as zero. 167 list exactly 0 g. Per 100 grams the top is ground cinnamon with 53.1 g (190% of the Daily Value). Per serving it is coconut meat with 35.7 g in 1 medium, and for the same 100 kcal it is ground cinnamon with 21.5 g.
| # | Food | Group | Per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ground cinnamon | Condiments | 53.1 g | 190% |
| 2 | Wheat bran | Grains & pasta | 42.8 g | 153% |
| 3 | Unsweetened cocoa powder | Sweets | 37 g | 132% |
| 4 | Chia seeds | Nuts & seeds | 34.4 g | 123% |
| 5 | Flaxseeds | Nuts & seeds | 27.3 g | 98% |
| 6 | Ground turmeric | Condiments | 22.7 g | 81% |
| 7 | Unsweetened dried coconut | Nuts & seeds | 16.3 g | 58% |
| 8 | Dry black beans | Legumes | 15.5 g | 55% |
| 9 | Oat bran | Grains & pasta | 15.4 g | 55% |
| 10 | Air-popped popcorn | Snacks | 14.5 g | 52% |
| 11 | Wheat germ | Grains & pasta | 13.2 g | 47% |
| 12 | Whole-wheat flour | Grains & pasta | 13.1 g | 47% |
| 13 | Goji berries | Fruits | 13 g | 46% |
| 14 | Almonds | Nuts & seeds | 12.5 g | 45% |
| 15 | Sun-dried tomatoes | Vegetables | 12.3 g | 44% |
| 16 | Dry chickpeas | Legumes | 12.2 g | 44% |
| 17 | Sesame seeds | Nuts & seeds | 11.8 g | 42% |
| 18 | Roasted almonds | Nuts & seeds | 10.9 g | 39% |
| 19 | Dark chocolate (70–85% cacao) | Sweets | 10.9 g | 39% |
| 20 | Dry red lentils | Legumes | 10.8 g | 39% |
| 21 | Dry lentils | Legumes | 10.7 g | 38% |
| 22 | Pistachios | Nuts & seeds | 10.6 g | 38% |
| 23 | Boiled navy beans | Legumes | 10.5 g | 38% |
| 24 | Passion fruit | Fruits | 10.4 g | 37% |
| 25 | Almond butter | Nuts & seeds | 10.3 g | 37% |
Per serving
| # | Food | Serving | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coconut meat | 1 medium (397 g) | 35.7 g | 128% |
| 2 | Dry black beans | 1 cup (194 g) | 30.1 g | 107% |
| 3 | Wheat bran | 1 cup (58 g) | 24.8 g | 89% |
| 4 | Passion fruit | 1 cup (236 g) | 24.5 g | 88% |
| 5 | Dry chickpeas | 1 cup (200 g) | 24.4 g | 87% |
| 6 | Dry red lentils | 1 cup (192 g) | 20.7 g | 74% |
| 7 | Dry lentils | 1 cup (192 g) | 20.5 g | 73% |
| 8 | Boiled navy beans | 1 cup (182 g) | 19.1 g | 68% |
| 9 | Boiled adzuki beans | 1 cup (230 g) | 16.8 g | 60% |
| 10 | Boiled split peas | 1 cup (196 g) | 16.3 g | 58% |
| 11 | Boiled lentils | 1 cup (198 g) | 15.6 g | 56% |
| 12 | Boiled pinto beans | 1 cup (171 g) | 15.4 g | 55% |
For the same 100 kcal
| # | Food | Grams for 100 kcal | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ground cinnamon | 40 g | 21.5 g |
| 2 | Wheat bran | 46 g | 19.8 g |
| 3 | Endive | 588 g | 18.2 g |
| 4 | Unsweetened cocoa powder | 44 g | 16.2 g |
| 5 | Sauerkraut | 526 g | 15.3 g |
| 6 | Kohlrabi | 370 g | 13.3 g |
| 7 | Jicama | 263 g | 12.9 g |
| 8 | Raspberry | 192 g | 12.5 g |
| 9 | Collard greens | 313 g | 12.5 g |
| 10 | Romaine lettuce | 588 g | 12.4 g |
| 11 | Blackberry | 233 g | 12.3 g |
| 12 | Cilantro | 435 g | 12.2 g |
Read the rest — 3 more sections
Why the three rankings differ
Per 100 g favours concentrated foods: 14 of the top 25 are dried, dry or milled products that are rarely eaten 100 g at a time. Per serving puts foods eaten in larger portions first, and per 100 kcal puts first the foods with little energy for their weight. Only 10 foods appear in both the per-100 g and the per-serving top 25.
Fiber by food group, per 100 g
Fruits: goji berries (13 g), passion fruit (10.4 g) and dried figs (9.8 g).
Vegetables: sun-dried tomatoes (12.3 g), green peas (5.7 g) and boiled green peas (5.5 g).
Legumes: dry black beans (15.5 g), dry chickpeas (12.2 g) and dry red lentils (10.8 g).
Nuts & seeds: chia seeds (34.4 g), flaxseeds (27.3 g) and unsweetened dried coconut (16.3 g).
Grains & pasta: wheat bran (42.8 g), oat bran (15.4 g) and wheat germ (13.2 g).
Bread & bakery: multigrain bread (7.4 g), corn tortilla (6.3 g) and whole-wheat pita (6.1 g).
Sweets: unsweetened cocoa powder (37 g), dark chocolate (70–85% cacao) (10.9 g) and dark chocolate (45–59% cacao) (7 g).
Snacks: air-popped popcorn (14.5 g), oil-popped popcorn (8.1 g) and banana chips (7.7 g).
Breakfast cereals: granola (8.9 g), cooked grits (0.8 g) and cooked cream of wheat (0.5 g).
Drinks: coconut water (1.1 g), prune juice (1 g) and chocolate milk (0.7 g).
Condiments: ground cinnamon (53.1 g), ground turmeric (22.7 g) and mustard (yellow) (4 g).
Against the Daily Value
The FDA Daily Value for fiber is 28 g. Per the serving shown, 63 foods here reach 20% of it or more and 249 stay under 5%. Servings are USDA household measures and are not the same as the reference amounts printed on packaged-food labels, so these counts describe this list, not label claims. Daily Values are reference amounts for reading labels; individual needs differ.
More on reading this ranking
How to use this ranking
The first table sorts 475 foods by grams of fiber in 100 g. The leaders are ground cinnamon (53.1 g), wheat bran (42.8 g), unsweetened cocoa powder (37 g), chia seeds (34.4 g), flaxseeds (27.3 g), ground turmeric (22.7 g), unsweetened dried coconut (16.3 g), dry black beans (15.5 g). Several of those are spices or powders that nobody eats by the 100 g, so the per 100 g column ranks concentration, not what ends up on a plate. That is why the page also gives a per serving table and a same-calories table, and why the serving that tops the second table is coconut meat at 35.7 g for 1 medium.
Use the three tables as three questions. Per 100 g asks which food is densest. Per serving asks what a customary portion delivers. Same 100 kcal asks which food carries fiber without much energy. The % DV column compares the amount with the FDA Daily Value of 28 g, a label reference figure and not a target for any one person.
Reading the zeros and the gaps
167 of the 475 foods in the ranking show 0 g, mostly butter, oils, meat, fish and plain dairy, which contain no plant fiber. Foods the table marks as having no data are left off the list rather than counted as zero. The spread is large: ground cinnamon at 53.1 g per 100 g is far from the fruit and vegetable entries, which sit in single digits or low teens.
Limits of the data
The values are USDA SR Legacy averages. Fiber here is total dietary fiber, so the table does not separate soluble from insoluble fiber, and it says nothing about how fiber affects digestion or health. Cooking, peeling and processing change the figure, which is why raw, cooked and dried versions appear as separate foods. This ranking is a reference for amounts, not a diet plan; if you are changing your fiber intake for a medical reason, ask a qualified professional.
Frequently asked questions
Is more fiber always better? The page cannot say; it only lists amounts. Why do dry beans rank differently from cooked beans? Cooking adds water, which lowers the grams per 100 g. How much fiber does the label say I need? The FDA Daily Value is 28 g. Why is a spice at the top? Because it is concentrated and the per 100 g view ignores portion size.
How the numbers are taken. Amounts are per 100 g of the edible part, from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, public domain), in the state named — raw, boiled, roasted and so on. Percentages use the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over, set around a 2,000-calorie diet; your own needs can be different. This site compares amounts — it does not give diet or medical advice. Sources and limits.
Other rankings
- Foods high in protein486 foods ranked
- Foods high in iron486 foods ranked
- Foods high in potassium485 foods ranked
- Foods high in calcium486 foods ranked
- Foods high in vitamin C477 foods ranked
- Foods high in magnesium484 foods ranked
- Foods high in vitamin A472 foods ranked
- Foods high in sodium486 foods ranked
- Foods high in sugar442 foods ranked