Skip to content
Food vs

Foods high in potassium

The 15 foods with the most potassium per 100 grams, out of 485 with a USDA figure. Tap a food to compare it.

  1. Sun-dried tomatoes3,427 mg 73%
  2. Ground turmeric2,080 mg 44%
  3. Hearts of palm1,806 mg 38%
  4. Unsweetened cocoa powder1,524 mg 32%
  5. Dry black beans1,483 mg 32%
  6. Molasses1,464 mg 31%
  7. Dried spirulina1,363 mg 29%
  8. Hemp seeds1,200 mg 26%
  9. Potato chips1,196 mg 25%
  10. Wheat bran1,182 mg 25%
  11. Dried apricots1,162 mg 25%
  12. Pistachios1,025 mg 22%
  13. Tomato paste1,014 mg 22%
  14. Roasted pistachios1,007 mg 21%
  15. Wheat germ892 mg 19%

How the potassium list is built

Of the 486 foods on this site, USDA gives a potassium figure for 485; 1 have none and are left out rather than counted as zero. 11 list exactly 0 mg. Per 100 grams the top is sun-dried tomatoes with 3,427 mg (73% of the Daily Value). Per serving it is dry black beans with 2,877 mg in 1 cup, and for the same 100 kcal it is watercress with 3,000 mg.

Top 25 per 100 g · Daily Value 4,700 mg
# FoodGroupPer 100 g% DV
1 Sun-dried tomatoesVegetables3,427 mg73%
2 Ground turmericCondiments2,080 mg44%
3 Hearts of palmVegetables1,806 mg38%
4 Unsweetened cocoa powderSweets1,524 mg32%
5 Dry black beansLegumes1,483 mg32%
6 MolassesSweets1,464 mg31%
7 Dried spirulinaVegetables1,363 mg29%
8 Hemp seedsNuts & seeds1,200 mg26%
9 Potato chipsSnacks1,196 mg25%
10 Wheat branGrains & pasta1,182 mg25%
11 Dried apricotsFruits1,162 mg25%
12 PistachiosNuts & seeds1,025 mg22%
13 Tomato pasteVegetables1,014 mg22%
14 Roasted pistachiosNuts & seeds1,007 mg21%
15 Wheat germGrains & pasta892 mg19%
16 Whey protein powderDairy & eggs872 mg19%
17 YamVegetables816 mg17%
18 FlaxseedsNuts & seeds813 mg17%
19 Pumpkin seedsNuts & seeds809 mg17%
20 Almond butterNuts & seeds748 mg16%
21 RaisinsFruits744 mg16%
22 AlmondsNuts & seeds733 mg16%
23 PrunesFruits732 mg16%
24 NattoLegumes729 mg16%
25 Dry chickpeasLegumes718 mg15%

Per serving

Top 12 per USDA household serving
# FoodServingAmount% DV
1 Dry black beans1 cup (194 g)2,877 mg61%
2 Sun-dried tomatoes1 cup (54 g)1,851 mg39%
3 Hearts of palm100 g1,806 mg38%
4 Baked Russet potato1 potato large (3" to 4-1/4" dia. (299 g)1,645 mg35%
5 Dried spirulina1 cup (112 g)1,527 mg32%
6 Dried apricots1 cup, halves (130 g)1,511 mg32%
7 Dry chickpeas1 cup (200 g)1,436 mg31%
8 Coconut meat1 medium (397 g)1,413 mg30%
9 Dry lentils1 cup (192 g)1,300 mg28%
10 Dry red lentils1 cup (192 g)1,283 mg27%
11 Natto1 cup (175 g)1,276 mg27%
12 Prunes1 cup, pitted (174 g)1,274 mg27%

For the same 100 kcal

Top 12 per 100 kcal (foods under 10 kcal per 100 g left out)
# FoodGrams for 100 kcalAmount
1 Watercress909 g3,000 mg
2 Spinach435 g2,426 mg
3 Cilantro435 g2,265 mg
4 Cremini mushrooms455 g2,036 mg
5 Boiled spinach435 g2,026 mg
6 Swiss chard526 g1,995 mg
7 Bamboo shoots370 g1,974 mg
8 Bok choy769 g1,938 mg
9 Celery714 g1,857 mg
10 Endive588 g1,847 mg
11 Butterhead lettuce769 g1,831 mg
12 Boiled zucchini667 g1,760 mg
Read the rest — 3 more sections

Why the three rankings differ

Per 100 g favours concentrated foods: 10 of the top 25 are dried, dry or milled products that are rarely eaten 100 g at a time. Per serving puts foods eaten in larger portions first, and per 100 kcal puts first the foods with little energy for their weight. Only 11 foods appear in both the per-100 g and the per-serving top 25.

Potassium by food group, per 100 g

Fruits: dried apricots (1,162 mg), raisins (744 mg) and prunes (732 mg).

Vegetables: sun-dried tomatoes (3,427 mg), hearts of palm (1,806 mg) and dried spirulina (1,363 mg).

Legumes: dry black beans (1,483 mg), natto (729 mg) and dry chickpeas (718 mg).

Nuts & seeds: hemp seeds (1,200 mg), pistachios (1,025 mg) and roasted pistachios (1,007 mg).

Grains & pasta: wheat bran (1,182 mg), wheat germ (892 mg) and oat bran (566 mg).

Bread & bakery: rice cakes (290 mg), whole-wheat bread (254 mg) and multigrain bread (230 mg).

Dairy & eggs: whey protein powder (872 mg), blue cheese (256 mg) and low-fat plain yogurt (234 mg).

Poultry: cooked ground chicken (677 mg), roasted goose (388 mg) and raw chicken breast (334 mg).

Meat: Canadian bacon (683 mg), microwaved turkey bacon (666 mg) and baked bacon (539 mg).

Fish & seafood: cooked octopus (630 mg), cooked salmon (Atlantic, wild) (628 mg) and cooked clams (628 mg).

Fats & oils: butter (24 mg), salted butter (24 mg) and mayonnaise (20 mg).

Sweets: unsweetened cocoa powder (1,524 mg), molasses (1,464 mg) and dark chocolate (70–85% cacao) (715 mg).

Snacks: potato chips (1,196 mg), trail mix (685 mg) and beef jerky (597 mg).

Breakfast cereals: granola (539 mg), cooked grits (27 mg) and cooked cream of wheat (16 mg).

Drinks: prune juice (276 mg), coconut water (250 mg) and coconut milk (canned) (220 mg).

Condiments: ground turmeric (2,080 mg), fresh parsley (554 mg) and cilantro (521 mg).

Against the Daily Value

The FDA Daily Value for potassium is 4,700 mg. Per the serving shown, 22 foods here reach 20% of it or more and 259 stay under 5%. Servings are USDA household measures and are not the same as the reference amounts printed on packaged-food labels, so these counts describe this list, not label claims. Daily Values are reference amounts for reading labels; individual needs differ.

How the numbers are taken. Amounts are per 100 g of the edible part, from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, public domain), in the state named — raw, boiled, roasted and so on. Percentages use the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over, set around a 2,000-calorie diet; your own needs can be different. This site compares amounts — it does not give diet or medical advice. Sources and limits.

Other rankings