Foods high in potassium
The 15 foods with the most potassium per 100 grams, out of 485 with a USDA figure. Tap a food to compare it.
- Sun-dried tomatoes3,427 mg 73%
- Ground turmeric2,080 mg 44%
- Hearts of palm1,806 mg 38%
- Unsweetened cocoa powder1,524 mg 32%
- Dry black beans1,483 mg 32%
- Molasses1,464 mg 31%
- Dried spirulina1,363 mg 29%
- Hemp seeds1,200 mg 26%
- Potato chips1,196 mg 25%
- Wheat bran1,182 mg 25%
- Dried apricots1,162 mg 25%
- Pistachios1,025 mg 22%
- Tomato paste1,014 mg 22%
- Roasted pistachios1,007 mg 21%
- Wheat germ892 mg 19%
How the potassium list is built
Of the 486 foods on this site, USDA gives a potassium figure for 485; 1 have none and are left out rather than counted as zero. 11 list exactly 0 mg. Per 100 grams the top is sun-dried tomatoes with 3,427 mg (73% of the Daily Value). Per serving it is dry black beans with 2,877 mg in 1 cup, and for the same 100 kcal it is watercress with 3,000 mg.
| # | Food | Group | Per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sun-dried tomatoes | Vegetables | 3,427 mg | 73% |
| 2 | Ground turmeric | Condiments | 2,080 mg | 44% |
| 3 | Hearts of palm | Vegetables | 1,806 mg | 38% |
| 4 | Unsweetened cocoa powder | Sweets | 1,524 mg | 32% |
| 5 | Dry black beans | Legumes | 1,483 mg | 32% |
| 6 | Molasses | Sweets | 1,464 mg | 31% |
| 7 | Dried spirulina | Vegetables | 1,363 mg | 29% |
| 8 | Hemp seeds | Nuts & seeds | 1,200 mg | 26% |
| 9 | Potato chips | Snacks | 1,196 mg | 25% |
| 10 | Wheat bran | Grains & pasta | 1,182 mg | 25% |
| 11 | Dried apricots | Fruits | 1,162 mg | 25% |
| 12 | Pistachios | Nuts & seeds | 1,025 mg | 22% |
| 13 | Tomato paste | Vegetables | 1,014 mg | 22% |
| 14 | Roasted pistachios | Nuts & seeds | 1,007 mg | 21% |
| 15 | Wheat germ | Grains & pasta | 892 mg | 19% |
| 16 | Whey protein powder | Dairy & eggs | 872 mg | 19% |
| 17 | Yam | Vegetables | 816 mg | 17% |
| 18 | Flaxseeds | Nuts & seeds | 813 mg | 17% |
| 19 | Pumpkin seeds | Nuts & seeds | 809 mg | 17% |
| 20 | Almond butter | Nuts & seeds | 748 mg | 16% |
| 21 | Raisins | Fruits | 744 mg | 16% |
| 22 | Almonds | Nuts & seeds | 733 mg | 16% |
| 23 | Prunes | Fruits | 732 mg | 16% |
| 24 | Natto | Legumes | 729 mg | 16% |
| 25 | Dry chickpeas | Legumes | 718 mg | 15% |
Per serving
| # | Food | Serving | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dry black beans | 1 cup (194 g) | 2,877 mg | 61% |
| 2 | Sun-dried tomatoes | 1 cup (54 g) | 1,851 mg | 39% |
| 3 | Hearts of palm | 100 g | 1,806 mg | 38% |
| 4 | Baked Russet potato | 1 potato large (3" to 4-1/4" dia. (299 g) | 1,645 mg | 35% |
| 5 | Dried spirulina | 1 cup (112 g) | 1,527 mg | 32% |
| 6 | Dried apricots | 1 cup, halves (130 g) | 1,511 mg | 32% |
| 7 | Dry chickpeas | 1 cup (200 g) | 1,436 mg | 31% |
| 8 | Coconut meat | 1 medium (397 g) | 1,413 mg | 30% |
| 9 | Dry lentils | 1 cup (192 g) | 1,300 mg | 28% |
| 10 | Dry red lentils | 1 cup (192 g) | 1,283 mg | 27% |
| 11 | Natto | 1 cup (175 g) | 1,276 mg | 27% |
| 12 | Prunes | 1 cup, pitted (174 g) | 1,274 mg | 27% |
For the same 100 kcal
| # | Food | Grams for 100 kcal | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Watercress | 909 g | 3,000 mg |
| 2 | Spinach | 435 g | 2,426 mg |
| 3 | Cilantro | 435 g | 2,265 mg |
| 4 | Cremini mushrooms | 455 g | 2,036 mg |
| 5 | Boiled spinach | 435 g | 2,026 mg |
| 6 | Swiss chard | 526 g | 1,995 mg |
| 7 | Bamboo shoots | 370 g | 1,974 mg |
| 8 | Bok choy | 769 g | 1,938 mg |
| 9 | Celery | 714 g | 1,857 mg |
| 10 | Endive | 588 g | 1,847 mg |
| 11 | Butterhead lettuce | 769 g | 1,831 mg |
| 12 | Boiled zucchini | 667 g | 1,760 mg |
Read the rest — 3 more sections
Why the three rankings differ
Per 100 g favours concentrated foods: 10 of the top 25 are dried, dry or milled products that are rarely eaten 100 g at a time. Per serving puts foods eaten in larger portions first, and per 100 kcal puts first the foods with little energy for their weight. Only 11 foods appear in both the per-100 g and the per-serving top 25.
Potassium by food group, per 100 g
Fruits: dried apricots (1,162 mg), raisins (744 mg) and prunes (732 mg).
Vegetables: sun-dried tomatoes (3,427 mg), hearts of palm (1,806 mg) and dried spirulina (1,363 mg).
Legumes: dry black beans (1,483 mg), natto (729 mg) and dry chickpeas (718 mg).
Nuts & seeds: hemp seeds (1,200 mg), pistachios (1,025 mg) and roasted pistachios (1,007 mg).
Grains & pasta: wheat bran (1,182 mg), wheat germ (892 mg) and oat bran (566 mg).
Bread & bakery: rice cakes (290 mg), whole-wheat bread (254 mg) and multigrain bread (230 mg).
Dairy & eggs: whey protein powder (872 mg), blue cheese (256 mg) and low-fat plain yogurt (234 mg).
Poultry: cooked ground chicken (677 mg), roasted goose (388 mg) and raw chicken breast (334 mg).
Meat: Canadian bacon (683 mg), microwaved turkey bacon (666 mg) and baked bacon (539 mg).
Fish & seafood: cooked octopus (630 mg), cooked salmon (Atlantic, wild) (628 mg) and cooked clams (628 mg).
Fats & oils: butter (24 mg), salted butter (24 mg) and mayonnaise (20 mg).
Sweets: unsweetened cocoa powder (1,524 mg), molasses (1,464 mg) and dark chocolate (70–85% cacao) (715 mg).
Snacks: potato chips (1,196 mg), trail mix (685 mg) and beef jerky (597 mg).
Breakfast cereals: granola (539 mg), cooked grits (27 mg) and cooked cream of wheat (16 mg).
Drinks: prune juice (276 mg), coconut water (250 mg) and coconut milk (canned) (220 mg).
Condiments: ground turmeric (2,080 mg), fresh parsley (554 mg) and cilantro (521 mg).
Against the Daily Value
The FDA Daily Value for potassium is 4,700 mg. Per the serving shown, 22 foods here reach 20% of it or more and 259 stay under 5%. Servings are USDA household measures and are not the same as the reference amounts printed on packaged-food labels, so these counts describe this list, not label claims. Daily Values are reference amounts for reading labels; individual needs differ.
How the numbers are taken. Amounts are per 100 g of the edible part, from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, public domain), in the state named — raw, boiled, roasted and so on. Percentages use the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over, set around a 2,000-calorie diet; your own needs can be different. This site compares amounts — it does not give diet or medical advice. Sources and limits.
Other rankings
- Foods high in protein486 foods ranked
- Foods high in fiber475 foods ranked
- Foods high in iron486 foods ranked
- Foods high in calcium486 foods ranked
- Foods high in vitamin C477 foods ranked
- Foods high in magnesium484 foods ranked
- Foods high in vitamin A472 foods ranked
- Foods high in sodium486 foods ranked
- Foods high in sugar442 foods ranked