Skip to content
Food vs

Foods high in calcium

The 15 foods with the most calcium per 100 grams, out of 486 with a USDA figure. Tap a food to compare it.

  1. Parmesan1,184 mg 91%
  2. American cheese1,045 mg 80%
  3. Ground cinnamon1,002 mg 77%
  4. Sesame seeds975 mg 75%
  5. Swiss cheese890 mg 68%
  6. Part-skim mozzarella782 mg 60%
  7. Provolone756 mg 58%
  8. Monterey Jack746 mg 57%
  9. Cheddar711 mg 55%
  10. Gouda700 mg 54%
  11. Whey protein powder698 mg 54%
  12. Firm tofu683 mg 53%
  13. Chia seeds631 mg 49%
  14. Blue cheese528 mg 41%
  15. Mozzarella505 mg 39%

How the calcium list is built

Of the 486 foods on this site, USDA gives a calcium figure for 486. 12 list exactly 0 mg. Per 100 grams the top is parmesan with 1,184 mg (91% of the Daily Value). Per serving it is firm tofu with 861 mg in ½ cup, and for the same 100 kcal it is unsweetened almond milk with 1,227 mg.

Top 25 per 100 g · Daily Value 1,300 mg
# FoodGroupPer 100 g% DV
1 ParmesanDairy & eggs1,184 mg91%
2 American cheeseDairy & eggs1,045 mg80%
3 Ground cinnamonCondiments1,002 mg77%
4 Sesame seedsNuts & seeds975 mg75%
5 Swiss cheeseDairy & eggs890 mg68%
6 Part-skim mozzarellaDairy & eggs782 mg60%
7 ProvoloneDairy & eggs756 mg58%
8 Monterey JackDairy & eggs746 mg57%
9 CheddarDairy & eggs711 mg55%
10 GoudaDairy & eggs700 mg54%
11 Whey protein powderDairy & eggs698 mg54%
12 Firm tofuLegumes683 mg53%
13 Chia seedsNuts & seeds631 mg49%
14 Blue cheeseDairy & eggs528 mg41%
15 MozzarellaDairy & eggs505 mg39%
16 FetaDairy & eggs493 mg38%
17 TahiniNuts & seeds426 mg33%
18 Sardines (canned in oil)Fish & seafood382 mg29%
19 Regular tofuLegumes350 mg27%
20 Almond butterNuts & seeds347 mg27%
21 Pink salmon (canned)Fish & seafood283 mg22%
22 Caviar (fish roe)Fish & seafood275 mg21%
23 AlmondsNuts & seeds269 mg21%
24 Roasted almondsNuts & seeds268 mg21%
25 FlaxseedsNuts & seeds255 mg20%

Per serving

Top 12 per USDA household serving
# FoodServingAmount% DV
1 Firm tofu½ cup (126 g)861 mg66%
2 Whey protein powder3 scoop (86 g)600 mg46%
3 Unsweetened almond milk1 cup (262 g)482 mg37%
4 Low-fat plain yogurt1 cup (8 fl oz) (245 g)448 mg34%
5 Regular tofu½ cup (124 g)434 mg33%
6 Natto1 cup (175 g)380 mg29%
7 Parmesan1 oz (28.4 g)336 mg26%
8 Goat milk1 cup (244 g)327 mg25%
9 Sardines (canned in oil)3 oz (85.1 g)325 mg25%
10 Kefir1 cup (243 g)316 mg24%
11 1% milk1 cup (244 g)305 mg23%
12 Skim milk1 cup (245 g)299 mg23%

For the same 100 kcal

Top 12 per 100 kcal (foods under 10 kcal per 100 g left out)
# FoodGrams for 100 kcalAmount
1 Unsweetened almond milk667 g1,227 mg
2 Watercress909 g1,091 mg
3 Bok choy769 g808 mg
4 Fresh basil435 g770 mg
5 Kale286 g726 mg
6 Collard greens313 g725 mg
7 Arugula400 g640 mg
8 Boiled spinach435 g591 mg
9 Napa cabbage625 g481 mg
10 Pickles (dill)833 g475 mg
11 Firm tofu69 g474 mg
12 Regular tofu132 g461 mg
Read the rest — 3 more sections

Why the three rankings differ

Per 100 g favours concentrated foods: 3 of the top 25 are dried, dry or milled products that are rarely eaten 100 g at a time. Per serving puts foods eaten in larger portions first, and per 100 kcal puts first the foods with little energy for their weight. Only 7 foods appear in both the per-100 g and the per-serving top 25.

Calcium by food group, per 100 g

Fruits: goji berries (190 mg), dried figs (162 mg) and rhubarb (86 mg).

Vegetables: kale (254 mg), collard greens (232 mg) and dandelion greens (187 mg).

Legumes: firm tofu (683 mg), regular tofu (350 mg) and natto (217 mg).

Nuts & seeds: sesame seeds (975 mg), chia seeds (631 mg) and tahini (426 mg).

Grains & pasta: wheat bran (73 mg), oat bran (58 mg) and oats (52 mg).

Bread & bakery: waffles (255 mg), cornbread (249 mg) and biscuits (235 mg).

Dairy & eggs: parmesan (1,184 mg), American cheese (1,045 mg) and Swiss cheese (890 mg).

Poultry: cooked ground turkey (85% lean) (49 mg), cooked ground turkey (31 mg) and roasted chicken wing (18 mg).

Meat: microwaved turkey bacon (163 mg), bologna (85 mg) and braised pork spareribs (47 mg).

Fish & seafood: sardines (canned in oil) (382 mg), pink salmon (canned) (283 mg) and caviar (fish roe) (275 mg).

Fats & oils: butter (24 mg), salted butter (24 mg) and mayonnaise (8 mg).

Sweets: molasses (205 mg), white chocolate (199 mg) and milk chocolate (189 mg).

Snacks: tortilla chips (106 mg), trail mix (78 mg) and granola bar (61 mg).

Breakfast cereals: cooked cream of wheat (87 mg), granola (76 mg) and cooked grits (1 mg).

Drinks: unsweetened almond milk (184 mg), rice milk (118 mg) and chocolate milk (109 mg).

Condiments: ground cinnamon (1,002 mg), fresh basil (177 mg) and ground turmeric (168 mg).

Against the Daily Value

The FDA Daily Value for calcium is 1,300 mg. Per the serving shown, 20 foods here reach 20% of it or more and 385 stay under 5%. Servings are USDA household measures and are not the same as the reference amounts printed on packaged-food labels, so these counts describe this list, not label claims. Daily Values are reference amounts for reading labels; individual needs differ.

How the numbers are taken. Amounts are per 100 g of the edible part, from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, public domain), in the state named — raw, boiled, roasted and so on. Percentages use the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over, set around a 2,000-calorie diet; your own needs can be different. This site compares amounts — it does not give diet or medical advice. Sources and limits.

Other rankings