Skip to content
Food vs

Foods high in iron

The 15 foods with the most iron per 100 grams, out of 486 with a USDA figure. Tap a food to compare it.

  1. Ground turmeric55 mg 306%
  2. Dried spirulina28.5 mg 158%
  3. Sesame seeds14.6 mg 81%
  4. Unsweetened cocoa powder13.9 mg 77%
  5. Dark chocolate (70–85% cacao)11.9 mg 66%
  6. Caviar (fish roe)11.9 mg 66%
  7. Cooked chicken liver11.6 mg 65%
  8. Wheat bran10.6 mg 59%
  9. Cooked octopus9.5 mg 53%
  10. Cooked oysters (Pacific)9.2 mg 51%
  11. Sun-dried tomatoes9.1 mg 51%
  12. Tahini8.9 mg 50%
  13. Pumpkin seeds8.8 mg 49%
  14. Natto8.6 mg 48%
  15. Ground cinnamon8.3 mg 46%

How the iron list is built

Of the 486 foods on this site, USDA gives a iron figure for 486. 11 list exactly 0 mg. Per 100 grams the top is ground turmeric with 55 mg (306% of the Daily Value). Per serving it is dried spirulina with 31.9 mg in 1 cup, and for the same 100 kcal it is ground turmeric with 17.6 mg.

Top 25 per 100 g · Daily Value 18 mg
# FoodGroupPer 100 g% DV
1 Ground turmericCondiments55 mg306%
2 Dried spirulinaVegetables28.5 mg158%
3 Sesame seedsNuts & seeds14.6 mg81%
4 Unsweetened cocoa powderSweets13.9 mg77%
5 Dark chocolate (70–85% cacao)Sweets11.9 mg66%
6 Caviar (fish roe)Fish & seafood11.9 mg66%
7 Cooked chicken liverPoultry11.6 mg65%
8 Wheat branGrains & pasta10.6 mg59%
9 Cooked octopusFish & seafood9.5 mg53%
10 Cooked oysters (Pacific)Fish & seafood9.2 mg51%
11 Sun-dried tomatoesVegetables9.1 mg51%
12 TahiniNuts & seeds8.9 mg50%
13 Pumpkin seedsNuts & seeds8.8 mg49%
14 NattoLegumes8.6 mg48%
15 Ground cinnamonCondiments8.3 mg46%
16 Dark chocolate (45–59% cacao)Sweets8 mg45%
17 Hemp seedsNuts & seeds8 mg44%
18 Chia seedsNuts & seeds7.7 mg43%
19 Dry red lentilsLegumes7.4 mg41%
20 Goji berriesFruits6.8 mg38%
21 Cooked musselsFish & seafood6.7 mg37%
22 CashewsNuts & seeds6.7 mg37%
23 Dry lentilsLegumes6.5 mg36%
24 Wheat germGrains & pasta6.3 mg35%
25 Fresh parsleyCondiments6.2 mg34%

Per serving

Top 12 per USDA household serving
# FoodServingAmount% DV
1 Dried spirulina1 cup (112 g)31.9 mg177%
2 Natto1 cup (175 g)15 mg84%
3 Dry red lentils1 cup (192 g)14.2 mg79%
4 Dry lentils1 cup (192 g)12.5 mg69%
5 Caviar (fish roe)3 oz (85.1 g)10.1 mg56%
6 Cooked chicken liver3 oz (85 g)9.9 mg55%
7 Dry black beans1 cup (194 g)9.7 mg54%
8 Coconut meat1 medium (397 g)9.6 mg54%
9 Cooked cream of wheat1 cup (1 serving) (251 g)9.4 mg52%
10 Boiled soybeans1 cup (172 g)8.8 mg49%
11 Dry chickpeas1 cup (200 g)8.6 mg48%
12 Cooked octopus3 oz (85 g)8.1 mg45%

For the same 100 kcal

Top 12 per 100 kcal (foods under 10 kcal per 100 g left out)
# FoodGrams for 100 kcalAmount
1 Ground turmeric32 g17.6 mg
2 Fresh parsley278 g17.2 mg
3 Boiled spinach435 g15.5 mg
4 Fresh basil435 g13.8 mg
5 Spinach435 g11.8 mg
6 Asparagus500 g10.7 mg
7 Dried spirulina34 g9.8 mg
8 Butterhead lettuce769 g9.5 mg
9 Swiss chard526 g9.5 mg
10 Sauerkraut526 g7.7 mg
11 Cilantro435 g7.7 mg
12 Cooked cream of wheat200 g7.5 mg
Read the rest — 3 more sections

Why the three rankings differ

Per 100 g favours concentrated foods: 11 of the top 25 are dried, dry or milled products that are rarely eaten 100 g at a time. Per serving puts foods eaten in larger portions first, and per 100 kcal puts first the foods with little energy for their weight. Only 10 foods appear in both the per-100 g and the per-serving top 25.

Iron by food group, per 100 g

Fruits: goji berries (6.8 mg), dried apricots (2.7 mg) and coconut meat (2.4 mg).

Vegetables: dried spirulina (28.5 mg), sun-dried tomatoes (9.1 mg) and boiled spinach (3.6 mg).

Legumes: natto (8.6 mg), dry red lentils (7.4 mg) and dry lentils (6.5 mg).

Nuts & seeds: sesame seeds (14.6 mg), tahini (8.9 mg) and pumpkin seeds (8.8 mg).

Grains & pasta: wheat bran (10.6 mg), wheat germ (6.3 mg) and oat bran (5.4 mg).

Bread & bakery: saltine crackers (5.6 mg), sourdough bread (3.9 mg) and flour tortilla (3.6 mg).

Dairy & eggs: duck egg (3.9 mg), quail egg (3.6 mg) and egg yolk (2.7 mg).

Poultry: cooked chicken liver (11.6 mg), quail (4.5 mg) and roasted goose (2.9 mg).

Meat: cooked beef liver (6.2 mg), roasted venison (4.5 mg) and roasted elk (3.6 mg).

Fish & seafood: caviar (fish roe) (11.9 mg), cooked octopus (9.5 mg) and cooked oysters (Pacific) (9.2 mg).

Fats & oils: olive oil (0.56 mg), mayonnaise (0.21 mg) and margarine (0.06 mg).

Sweets: unsweetened cocoa powder (13.9 mg), dark chocolate (70–85% cacao) (11.9 mg) and dark chocolate (45–59% cacao) (8 mg).

Snacks: beef jerky (5.4 mg), pretzels (4.6 mg) and air-popped popcorn (3.2 mg).

Breakfast cereals: granola (4 mg), cooked cream of wheat (3.7 mg) and cooked grits (0.57 mg).

Drinks: coconut milk (canned) (3.3 mg), prune juice (1.2 mg) and soy milk (0.64 mg).

Condiments: ground turmeric (55 mg), ground cinnamon (8.3 mg) and fresh parsley (6.2 mg).

Against the Daily Value

The FDA Daily Value for iron is 18 mg. Per the serving shown, 52 foods here reach 20% of it or more and 284 stay under 5%. Servings are USDA household measures and are not the same as the reference amounts printed on packaged-food labels, so these counts describe this list, not label claims. Daily Values are reference amounts for reading labels; individual needs differ.

How the numbers are taken. Amounts are per 100 g of the edible part, from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, public domain), in the state named — raw, boiled, roasted and so on. Percentages use the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over, set around a 2,000-calorie diet; your own needs can be different. This site compares amounts — it does not give diet or medical advice. Sources and limits.

Other rankings