Foods high in iron
The 15 foods with the most iron per 100 grams, out of 486 with a USDA figure. Tap a food to compare it.
- Ground turmeric55 mg 306%
- Dried spirulina28.5 mg 158%
- Sesame seeds14.6 mg 81%
- Unsweetened cocoa powder13.9 mg 77%
- Dark chocolate (70–85% cacao)11.9 mg 66%
- Caviar (fish roe)11.9 mg 66%
- Cooked chicken liver11.6 mg 65%
- Wheat bran10.6 mg 59%
- Cooked octopus9.5 mg 53%
- Cooked oysters (Pacific)9.2 mg 51%
- Sun-dried tomatoes9.1 mg 51%
- Tahini8.9 mg 50%
- Pumpkin seeds8.8 mg 49%
- Natto8.6 mg 48%
- Ground cinnamon8.3 mg 46%
How the iron list is built
Of the 486 foods on this site, USDA gives a iron figure for 486. 11 list exactly 0 mg. Per 100 grams the top is ground turmeric with 55 mg (306% of the Daily Value). Per serving it is dried spirulina with 31.9 mg in 1 cup, and for the same 100 kcal it is ground turmeric with 17.6 mg.
| # | Food | Group | Per 100 g | % DV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ground turmeric | Condiments | 55 mg | 306% |
| 2 | Dried spirulina | Vegetables | 28.5 mg | 158% |
| 3 | Sesame seeds | Nuts & seeds | 14.6 mg | 81% |
| 4 | Unsweetened cocoa powder | Sweets | 13.9 mg | 77% |
| 5 | Dark chocolate (70–85% cacao) | Sweets | 11.9 mg | 66% |
| 6 | Caviar (fish roe) | Fish & seafood | 11.9 mg | 66% |
| 7 | Cooked chicken liver | Poultry | 11.6 mg | 65% |
| 8 | Wheat bran | Grains & pasta | 10.6 mg | 59% |
| 9 | Cooked octopus | Fish & seafood | 9.5 mg | 53% |
| 10 | Cooked oysters (Pacific) | Fish & seafood | 9.2 mg | 51% |
| 11 | Sun-dried tomatoes | Vegetables | 9.1 mg | 51% |
| 12 | Tahini | Nuts & seeds | 8.9 mg | 50% |
| 13 | Pumpkin seeds | Nuts & seeds | 8.8 mg | 49% |
| 14 | Natto | Legumes | 8.6 mg | 48% |
| 15 | Ground cinnamon | Condiments | 8.3 mg | 46% |
| 16 | Dark chocolate (45–59% cacao) | Sweets | 8 mg | 45% |
| 17 | Hemp seeds | Nuts & seeds | 8 mg | 44% |
| 18 | Chia seeds | Nuts & seeds | 7.7 mg | 43% |
| 19 | Dry red lentils | Legumes | 7.4 mg | 41% |
| 20 | Goji berries | Fruits | 6.8 mg | 38% |
| 21 | Cooked mussels | Fish & seafood | 6.7 mg | 37% |
| 22 | Cashews | Nuts & seeds | 6.7 mg | 37% |
| 23 | Dry lentils | Legumes | 6.5 mg | 36% |
| 24 | Wheat germ | Grains & pasta | 6.3 mg | 35% |
| 25 | Fresh parsley | Condiments | 6.2 mg | 34% |
Per serving
| # | Food | Serving | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dried spirulina | 1 cup (112 g) | 31.9 mg | 177% |
| 2 | Natto | 1 cup (175 g) | 15 mg | 84% |
| 3 | Dry red lentils | 1 cup (192 g) | 14.2 mg | 79% |
| 4 | Dry lentils | 1 cup (192 g) | 12.5 mg | 69% |
| 5 | Caviar (fish roe) | 3 oz (85.1 g) | 10.1 mg | 56% |
| 6 | Cooked chicken liver | 3 oz (85 g) | 9.9 mg | 55% |
| 7 | Dry black beans | 1 cup (194 g) | 9.7 mg | 54% |
| 8 | Coconut meat | 1 medium (397 g) | 9.6 mg | 54% |
| 9 | Cooked cream of wheat | 1 cup (1 serving) (251 g) | 9.4 mg | 52% |
| 10 | Boiled soybeans | 1 cup (172 g) | 8.8 mg | 49% |
| 11 | Dry chickpeas | 1 cup (200 g) | 8.6 mg | 48% |
| 12 | Cooked octopus | 3 oz (85 g) | 8.1 mg | 45% |
For the same 100 kcal
| # | Food | Grams for 100 kcal | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ground turmeric | 32 g | 17.6 mg |
| 2 | Fresh parsley | 278 g | 17.2 mg |
| 3 | Boiled spinach | 435 g | 15.5 mg |
| 4 | Fresh basil | 435 g | 13.8 mg |
| 5 | Spinach | 435 g | 11.8 mg |
| 6 | Asparagus | 500 g | 10.7 mg |
| 7 | Dried spirulina | 34 g | 9.8 mg |
| 8 | Butterhead lettuce | 769 g | 9.5 mg |
| 9 | Swiss chard | 526 g | 9.5 mg |
| 10 | Sauerkraut | 526 g | 7.7 mg |
| 11 | Cilantro | 435 g | 7.7 mg |
| 12 | Cooked cream of wheat | 200 g | 7.5 mg |
Read the rest — 3 more sections
Why the three rankings differ
Per 100 g favours concentrated foods: 11 of the top 25 are dried, dry or milled products that are rarely eaten 100 g at a time. Per serving puts foods eaten in larger portions first, and per 100 kcal puts first the foods with little energy for their weight. Only 10 foods appear in both the per-100 g and the per-serving top 25.
Iron by food group, per 100 g
Fruits: goji berries (6.8 mg), dried apricots (2.7 mg) and coconut meat (2.4 mg).
Vegetables: dried spirulina (28.5 mg), sun-dried tomatoes (9.1 mg) and boiled spinach (3.6 mg).
Legumes: natto (8.6 mg), dry red lentils (7.4 mg) and dry lentils (6.5 mg).
Nuts & seeds: sesame seeds (14.6 mg), tahini (8.9 mg) and pumpkin seeds (8.8 mg).
Grains & pasta: wheat bran (10.6 mg), wheat germ (6.3 mg) and oat bran (5.4 mg).
Bread & bakery: saltine crackers (5.6 mg), sourdough bread (3.9 mg) and flour tortilla (3.6 mg).
Dairy & eggs: duck egg (3.9 mg), quail egg (3.6 mg) and egg yolk (2.7 mg).
Poultry: cooked chicken liver (11.6 mg), quail (4.5 mg) and roasted goose (2.9 mg).
Meat: cooked beef liver (6.2 mg), roasted venison (4.5 mg) and roasted elk (3.6 mg).
Fish & seafood: caviar (fish roe) (11.9 mg), cooked octopus (9.5 mg) and cooked oysters (Pacific) (9.2 mg).
Fats & oils: olive oil (0.56 mg), mayonnaise (0.21 mg) and margarine (0.06 mg).
Sweets: unsweetened cocoa powder (13.9 mg), dark chocolate (70–85% cacao) (11.9 mg) and dark chocolate (45–59% cacao) (8 mg).
Snacks: beef jerky (5.4 mg), pretzels (4.6 mg) and air-popped popcorn (3.2 mg).
Breakfast cereals: granola (4 mg), cooked cream of wheat (3.7 mg) and cooked grits (0.57 mg).
Drinks: coconut milk (canned) (3.3 mg), prune juice (1.2 mg) and soy milk (0.64 mg).
Condiments: ground turmeric (55 mg), ground cinnamon (8.3 mg) and fresh parsley (6.2 mg).
Against the Daily Value
The FDA Daily Value for iron is 18 mg. Per the serving shown, 52 foods here reach 20% of it or more and 284 stay under 5%. Servings are USDA household measures and are not the same as the reference amounts printed on packaged-food labels, so these counts describe this list, not label claims. Daily Values are reference amounts for reading labels; individual needs differ.
How the numbers are taken. Amounts are per 100 g of the edible part, from USDA FoodData Central (SR Legacy, public domain), in the state named — raw, boiled, roasted and so on. Percentages use the FDA Daily Values for adults and children aged 4 and over, set around a 2,000-calorie diet; your own needs can be different. This site compares amounts — it does not give diet or medical advice. Sources and limits.
Other rankings
- Foods high in protein486 foods ranked
- Foods high in fiber475 foods ranked
- Foods high in potassium485 foods ranked
- Foods high in calcium486 foods ranked
- Foods high in vitamin C477 foods ranked
- Foods high in magnesium484 foods ranked
- Foods high in vitamin A472 foods ranked
- Foods high in sodium486 foods ranked
- Foods high in sugar442 foods ranked