Skip to content
Size vs

Planets & moons by size

16 things ranked from the Sun at 1,392,700 km down to Ceres at 939 km — a spread of 1,483×.

Planets & moons, largest first
ThingSizeIn feetvs the largest
The Sun1,392,700 km4,569,225,722 ft—
Jupiter142,984 km469,107,612 ft10.3%
Saturn120,536 km395,459,318 ft8.7%
Uranus51,118 km167,709,974 ft3.7%
Neptune49,528 km162,493,438 ft3.6%
Earth12,742 km41,804,462 ft0.9%
Venus12,104 km39,709,974 ft0.9%
Mars6,779 km22,240,814 ft0.5%
Ganymede5,268 km17,284,121 ft0.4%
Titan5,149 km16,894,357 ft0.4%
Mercury4,879 km16,008,530 ft0.4%
Io3,643 km11,952,756 ft0.3%
The Moon3,475 km11,400,262 ft0.2%
Europa3,122 km10,241,470 ft0.2%
Pluto2,377 km7,797,244 ft0.2%
Ceres939 km3,082,021 ft0.1%

How the sizes are taken. Each figure says what it measures — height, length, diameter or elevation — and for which individual or convention. Everything is drawn standing upright on one baseline so a single scale holds, including things that are long rather than tall. Values come from the linked Wikipedia article for each item.

About this list

The 16 entries are a curated selection rather than a complete census, chosen so that sizes spread across a wide range. The Sun sets the top of the scale here at 1,392,700 km; Ceres sets the bottom at 939 km.

Each figure states what it measures and links to its source. Where a thing could be measured two ways, the page names which one it uses.

Read the rest — 3 more sections

How the spread looks

The 16 planets & moons here run from 939 km to 1,392,700 km. The middle entry, Ganymede, is 5,268 km, which is 0% of the largest. 2 of the 16 are at least a tenth of the size of the Sun, so 14 of them fall more than ten times smaller than the leader.

The widest jump between neighbours in the ranking is from the Sun (1,392,700 km) down to Jupiter (142,984 km), a step of 9.74×. Gaps like this are where a size chart is most useful, because the two things on either side look like different kinds of object.

The largest and the smallest

The three largest are the Sun (1,392,700 km), Jupiter (142,984 km), Saturn (120,536 km). The three smallest are Ceres (939 km), Pluto (2,377 km), Europa (3,122 km).

For a sense of human scale, an adult of 1.7 m stands at 0% of the largest entry and below the smallest.

How sizes in this group are measured

Worlds are listed by diameter. Gas giants are not round, so equatorial diameter is used for them and mean diameter for the rest. All figures are rounded from published mission data.

Open any row to see its own page, which names the measurement, the basis and the Wikipedia article used, and compares it with the things nearest to it in size.