Skip to content
Size vs

Animals by size

23 things ranked from blue whale at 29.9 m down to honey bee at 13 mm — a spread of 2,300×.

Animals, largest first
ThingSizeIn feetvs the largest
Blue whale29.9 m98.1 ft—
Whale shark18.8 m61.7 ft62.9%
Humpback whale16 m52.5 ft53.5%
Sperm whale16 m52.5 ft53.5%
Giant squid13 m42.7 ft43.5%
Tyrannosaurus rex12.3 m40.4 ft41.1%
Orca8 m26.2 ft26.8%
Reticulated python6.95 m22.8 ft23.2%
Giraffe5.5 m18 ft18.4%
Saltwater crocodile5.2 m17.1 ft17.4%
Great white shark4.6 m15.1 ft15.4%
African bush elephant3.2 m10.5 ft10.7%
Komodo dragon2.6 m8.53 ft8.7%
Polar bear2.5 m8.2 ft8.4%
Ostrich2.5 m8.2 ft8.4%
Moose2.1 m6.89 ft7%
Lion2.1 m6.89 ft7%
Human adult1.7 m5.58 ft5.7%
Hippopotamus1.5 m4.92 ft5%
Emperor penguin1.15 m3.77 ft3.8%
House cat46 cm1.51 ft1.5%
Bee hummingbird57 mm0.19 ft0.2%
Honey bee13 mm0.04 ft0%

How the sizes are taken. Each figure says what it measures — height, length, diameter or elevation — and for which individual or convention. Everything is drawn standing upright on one baseline so a single scale holds, including things that are long rather than tall. Values come from the linked Wikipedia article for each item.

About this list

The 23 entries are a curated selection rather than a complete census, chosen so that sizes spread across a wide range. Blue whale sets the top of the scale here at 29.9 m; honey bee sets the bottom at 13 mm.

Each figure states what it measures and links to its source. Where a thing could be measured two ways, the page names which one it uses.

Read the rest — 3 more sections

How the spread looks

The 23 animals here run from 13 mm to 29.9 m. The middle entry, African bush elephant, is 3.2 m, which is 11% of the largest. 12 of the 23 are at least a tenth of the size of blue whale, so 11 of them fall more than ten times smaller than the leader.

The widest jump between neighbours in the ranking is from house cat (46 cm) down to bee hummingbird (57 mm), a step of 8.07×. Gaps like this are where a size chart is most useful, because the two things on either side look like different kinds of object.

The largest and the smallest

The three largest are blue whale (29.9 m), whale shark (18.8 m), humpback whale (16 m). The three smallest are honey bee (13 mm), bee hummingbird (57 mm), house cat (46 cm).

For a sense of human scale, an adult of 1.7 m stands at 5.7% of the largest entry and 131× the smallest.

How sizes in this group are measured

Animal sizes vary from one individual to the next, so each figure says which individual or average it describes. Heights are taken at the shoulder or standing; lengths run nose to tail tip unless stated.

Open any row to see its own page, which names the measurement, the basis and the Wikipedia article used, and compares it with the things nearest to it in size.