Skip to content
Size vs

Mountains by size

10 things ranked from Mount Everest at 8,848.86 m down to Ben Nevis at 1,345 m — a spread of 6.58×.

Mountains, largest first
ThingSizeIn feetvs the largest
Mount Everest8,848.86 m29,032 ft—
K28,611 m28,251 ft97.3%
Kangchenjunga8,586 m28,169 ft97%
Denali6,190 m20,308 ft70%
Mount Kilimanjaro5,895 m19,341 ft66.6%
Mont Blanc4,805.59 m15,766 ft54.3%
Matterhorn4,478 m14,692 ft50.6%
Mount Fuji3,776 m12,388 ft42.7%
Mount Kosciuszko2,228 m7,310 ft25.2%
Ben Nevis1,345 m4,413 ft15.2%

How the sizes are taken. Each figure says what it measures — height, length, diameter or elevation — and for which individual or convention. Everything is drawn standing upright on one baseline so a single scale holds, including things that are long rather than tall. Values come from the linked Wikipedia article for each item.

About this list

The 10 entries are a curated selection rather than a complete census, chosen so that sizes spread across a wide range. Mount Everest sets the top of the scale here at 8,848.86 m; Ben Nevis sets the bottom at 1,345 m.

Each figure states what it measures and links to its source. Where a thing could be measured two ways, the page names which one it uses.

Read the rest — 3 more sections

How the spread looks

The 10 mountains here run from 1,345 m to 8,848.86 m. The middle entry, Mont Blanc, is 4,805.59 m, which is 54% of the largest. 10 of the 10 are at least a tenth of the size of Mount Everest, so the whole group sits within one order of magnitude.

The widest jump between neighbours in the ranking is from Mount Fuji (3,776 m) down to Mount Kosciuszko (2,228 m), a step of 1.69×. Gaps like this are where a size chart is most useful, because the two things on either side look like different kinds of object.

The largest and the smallest

The three largest are Mount Everest (8,848.86 m), K2 (8,611 m), Kangchenjunga (8,586 m). The three smallest are Ben Nevis (1,345 m), Mount Kosciuszko (2,228 m), Mount Fuji (3,776 m).

For a sense of human scale, an adult of 1.7 m stands at 0.019% of the largest entry and below the smallest.

How sizes in this group are measured

Elevation is measured from mean sea level to the summit, not from the base of the mountain. Surveys are revised, so a figure here can differ from an older atlas by a few metres.

Open any row to see its own page, which names the measurement, the basis and the Wikipedia article used, and compares it with the things nearest to it in size.